2019 Scholarship Winners

LisaKuang_JEB2019_1WClaireKim_JEB2019_1W

Tied for 1st place – Lisa Kuang taught by Yelena Balabanova and Claire Kim taught by Allan Park

KatherineKuang_JEB2019_2WEstellaWu_JEB2019_2W

Tied for 2nd place – Katherine Kuang taught by Yelena Balabanova and Estella Xu taught by Yelena Balabanova

The 2019 Joan E. Brown Scholarship was organized by EMTA members, Mary Beth Rogers and Bonnie Thomas and is funded with proceeds from the EMTA Musicianship Festival. Adjudicators for the 2019 scholarship were Mary Beth Rogers, Valerie Gathright, Bonnie Thomas, Frances Goei, and Brandi Basset.

Scholarship General Information

The EMTA, at the discretion of the Executive Board, holds a Scholarship Competition for 10th, 11th and 12th grade students of EMTA members in good standing.  The competition’s purposes are to acknowledge exceptional ability and meritorious accomplishment.  The amount of the financial awards for the competition will be determined by the Executive Board, and will be based on the availability of funds at the time.

Registration deadline: April 14, 2020
Auditions date: May 9, 2020

Joan E Brown_Application 2020
Joan E Brown_Competition Rules_2020
Joan E Brown Scholarship Statement of Policy

Who was Dr. Joan E. Brown?

JoanBrown_EWJoan E. Brown was a charter member of the Edmonds Chapter of the Music Teachers National Association.  She received her Bachelor and Master of Science degrees in piano performance from the Juilliard School of Music, and completed her doctoral work at the University of Illinois.  Joan received a Fulbright Scholarship in 1956-57 to study in Germany.  While there, she performed chamber music recitals throughout Western Europe under the sponsorship of the US Government.

Her teaching career included West Virginia Wesleyan and positions at UCLA, Ohio State University, University of Illinois, Interlochen Arts Academy, and the University of Portland.  She spent a year as an Artist-in-Residence for the State of North Carolina in Charlotte.  She was a master teacher and adjudicator.

Dr. Brown’s students were led by her to develop their potential as intelligent and well-rounded musicians.  She disliked the idea that only the “best and brightest” students should be acknowledged by scholarships and awards.  Hence, this scholarship is established in her honor.  It is not predicated on performance alone, but on the totality of the musicians and their contribution to the community.

Past Scholarship Winners

2018
Ashley Mochizuki, student of Mariya Koshkina and David Lu, student of Yelena Balabanova, tied for 1st place Piano
Christopher Marley, 2nd Place Piano, student of Allan Park

2017
Patrick Bi, student of Conney Vernall, and Kat Kuang, student of Yelena Balabanova, tied for 1st Place Piano
Mi-Rae Kapelak, 2nd Place Piano, student of Cathy Baylor

2016
Kyran Park Adams, 1st Place Piano, student of Allan Park
Nancy Jong, 2nd Place Piano, student of Conney Vernall
Alec Sjoholm, 3rd Place Piano, student of Naoko Noguchi

2015
Angela Birchman, 1st Place Piano, student of Conney Vernall
Alina Bui and Hannah Volsky, tied for 1st Place Voice, students of Shih-Yi Kuan
Mi-Rae Kapelak, 2nd Place Piano, student of Cathy Baylor
Spencer Coffman, 2nd Place Voice, student of Shih-Yi Kuan

2014
Tammy Ho, 1st Place tied Piano, student of Ginny Reese
Nicholas Towle, 1st Place tied Piano, student of Cheryl Gray
Timothy Goei, 1st Place Non-Keyboard, student of Barb Hudak
Jane Sabahu, 2nd Place Piano, student of Naoko Noguchi
Madelyn Rangel, 2nd Place Non-Keyboard, student of Mary MacRae

2013
Madeleine Schultz, 1st Place Composition, Keva Vaughan-McMorrow
Aline Bui, 1st Place Voice, student of Shih-Yi Kuan
Andrew Kim, tied for 1st Place Piano, student of Carolyn Lee
Eugene Choi, tied for 1st Place Piano, student of Youn Joo Cook

2012
Emma Howeiler, 1st Place Piano, student of Keva Vaughan-McMorrow
Madeleine Schultz, 2nd Place Piano, student of Keva Vaughan-McMorrow
Jane Sabahu, 2nd Place Piano, student of Naoko Noguchi
Mackenzie Alvarez, 3rd Place Piano, student of Keva Vaughan-McMorrow

2011
David Oh, 1st Place Piano, student of Mariya Koshkina
Stephanie Goei, 1st Place Non-Keyboard, student of Ruth Bradshaw
Sarah St. Sauver, 2nd Place Non-Keyboard, student of Shih-Yi Kuan
Jolie Shen, 2nd Place Piano, student of Mariya Koshkina
Preston Sabahu, 3rd Place Piano, student of Naoko Noguchi

2011 — New Scholarship Guidelines Established

2009
Tiffany Wolf, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan
Sola Yun, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan

2008
Ryan Hyde, student of Gary Jordan
Storm Heitman, student of Gary Jordan
Elliot Gray, student of Ginny Gray

2007
McKenna Milici, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan
Elliot Gray, student of Ginny Gray

2006
Marissa Johnson, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan
Kaley Eaton, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan
Nathan Wasner, student of Warren Kunz

2005
Shawn Lawrence, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan
Jillian Arnold, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan

2004
Diana Juye, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan
Arielle Cecil, student of Mary Beth Cecil
Yoonji Kwon, student of Carolyn Lee

2003
Angela Morre, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan

2002
Vannessa Small, student of Keva Vaughan-McMorrow
Lindsay Karstetter, student of Sherri Brookfield-Jordan

2001
Jenelle Birnbaum, student of Kent Coleman

2000
David Kneeland, student of Keva Vaughan-McMorrow

1999
Sarah Thomson, student of Suzetta Glenn

1996
Rebecca Watkins, student of Warren Kunz

1994
Amy Main, student of Carolyn Malnes