Thank you to everyone who participated in the 2021 Time Era Festival and congratulations to all of our award winners.

Chairpersons: Dr. Yelena Balabanova and Allan Park
Online Registration period: September 1st to October 24th, 2021
Adjudication period: October 29, 30 and 31st.
Time Period: Romantic (Impressionists era also welcome)
Adjudicator: Dr. Christopher Hahn


The purpose of Time Era Festival is to encourage the exploration of
piano music by the chosen era of music. This year’s festival will
explore Romantic and Impressionist composers.

Age Division 8 and Under

GOLD, Best of Festival
Alvin Lee, Teacher: Allan Park
“Impromptu in A flat, Op. 29” by Frederic Chopin

GOLD
Melba Williams, Teacher: Susan Hurley
Brandon Yang, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova

SILVER
Yu Yan Perrie Lam, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
Brian Wu, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova

HONORABLE MENTION
Audrey Gillin, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
Yura Gillin, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
Lillian Mergler, Teacher: Marie Wollam-Mergler
Paysen Hwang, Teacher: Frances Goei

Age Division: 9 and 10

GOLD, Best of Festival
Jimmy Huang, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
“Four Sketches Op. 15. No. 4, Fire-Flies, Op. 15 No. 4” by Amy Beach
“Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op. 9, Op. 9” by Alexander Scriabin

GOLD
Caiden Kim, Teacher: Allan Park
Gavin Xi, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova

SILVER
Inez Ko, Teacher: Allan Park
Ted Yun, Teacher: Allan Park

HONORABLE MENTION
Abigail Chow, Teacher: Kristine Yang
Andrew Kim, Teacher: Allan Park
Laurel Bjur, Teacher: Valerie Gathright
Yiling Sun, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
Jane Kwon, Teacher: Allan Park
Kevin Wang, Teacher: Tanya Otto

Age Division: 11 and 12

GOLD, Best of Festival
Nicolette Yang, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
“Prelude in G-flat, Op. 23 No. 10” by Rachmaninoff
“Waltz, Op. Posthumous” by Chopin

GOLD
Andrew Burrows, Teacher: Kathy Wolf

SILVER
Alexander Vollmer, Teacher: Allan Park
Kevin Fan, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova

HONORABLE MENTION
Anvi Babu, Teacher: Mary Beth Rogers
Logan Lai, Teacher: Valerie Gathright
Penelope Funakoshi, Teacher: Valerie Gathright
Seth Zeon, Teacher: Mariya Koshkina

Age Division: 13

GOLD, Best of Festival
Allison Lin, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
“Prelude in G-flat Major, Op. 23” by Sergei Rachmaninoff
“Intermezzo in B-flat minor, Op. 117” by Johannes Brahms

GOLD
Abhinav Iyer, Teacher: Tanya Otto
Owen Wu, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
Melanie YuTong Liu, Teacher: Allan Park

SILVER
Janelle Ekpo, Teacher: Frances Goei
Ruohan Huang, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
Trinity Yun, Teacher: Allan Park

HONORABLE MENTION
Rachael Ing, Teacher: Tanya Otto
Sydney Tang, Teacher: Cathy Baylor

Age Division: 14

GOLD, Best of Festival
Courtney Tam, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
“Un Sospiro, S.144, no.3” by Franz Liszt

GOLD
Jason Nam, Teacher: Allan Park

SILVER
Elaina Mergler, Teacher: Marie Wollam-Mergler
Jamie Kwon, Teacher: Allan Park
Kayla Suherman, Teacher: Allan Park
Nakul Kumar, Teacher: Mary Beth Rogers

HONORABLE MENTION
Humphrey Ye, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
Zaine Kandilige, Teacher: Mary Beth Rogers

Age Division: 15+

GOLD, Best of Festival
Lucas Tam, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
“Nocturne in C-sharp Minor Op. 27, No.1” by F. Chopin
“Etude No.5 Pour les Octaves” by Claude Debussy

GOLD
Andrew Jiang, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova
John Meneses, Teacher: Allan Park

SILVER
Forrest Aubrey, Teacher: Keva Vaughan-McMorrow
Minjae Kim, Teacher: Allan Park
Kathryn Holland, Teacher: Mariya Koshkina
Eva Aw, Teacher: Yelena Balabanova

HONORABLE MENTION
Amogh Babu, Teacher: Mary Beth Rogers
Rishitha Ravi, Teacher: Allan Park